Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Arkansas Roots: The HAMMOND Family Tree ~ A Genealogy Site ~
Elijah Bartholomew HAMMOND .... and Family
Home
HAMMOND Surnames
Elijah B. HAMMOND
James H. HAMMOND
HAMMOND Family Photos
HAMMOND Photos - Pg 2
HAMMOND Photos - Pg 3
HAMMOND Obituaries
HAMMOND Brickwalls
Contact Us

townsquareb.gif

The HAMMOND Family being researched begins in Kentucky or Alabama ... but the documented research begins in Tennessee.   Eljiah Bartholomew HAMMOND was the son of James H. HAMMOND (1830-1884) and Mary Ann Louisa GARY (circa 1831-circa 1870) ~ See James H. HAMMOND Page on this site ~.  James and Mary Ann were married in Davison Co., Tennessee in 1857.  Elijah was their first born.

decbranchleavs.gif

Elijah Bartholomew HAMMOND
Birth: 13 May 1860 in Dyersburg, Dyer County, TN
Death: 20 Dec 1946 in Little Rock, Big Rock Townshp, Pulaski County, Arkansas
Father: James H. HAMMOND b. 1830 in Tennessee
Mother: Mary Ann Louisa GARY b. 1846
   
Burial: 21 Dec 1946 Plumerville Cemetery, Conway Co., Plumerville, Arkansas
Lives/Lived: 18 Nov 1879 Point Remove Township, Conway Co., AR
Lives/Lived: Feb 1931 Russellville, Pope Co., Arkansas
Owned: General Store with a Soda Fountain in Plummerville, Arkansas
Funeral Services: 21 Dec 1946 Griffin Leggett Funeral Home at Little Rock, AR.
Religion: Christadelphian
Also Known As: Lidge or Lige
Census: 1880 Conway Co., Point Remove Twnship, Arkansas
Census: 1920 Plumerville, Conway Co., Arkansas-Howard Township on Springfield Street
Occupation: 1880 Farmer, according to 1880 census
Lived: 3 Apr 1941 Russellville, Pope Co. Arkansas
Education: Could read and write
Reference: 1106


Spouses & Children
Sarah Sallie E. McQUILLIAMS (Wife) b. Apr 1866 in Tishomingo, Mississippi
Marriage: 18 NOV 1879 in Point Remove Township (Morrilton), Conway Co., Arkansas
Marriage License: 18 NOV 1879 in Point Remove Township (Morrilton), Conway Co., Arkansas
18 NOV 1879 in Justice Of The Peace: John M. Kuhn
Witness: Witness 18 NOV 1879 in J.H. Hammond, Elijah's father
Witness: Witness 18 NOV 1879 in Mrs. Sarah McWilliams, Sally's mother.
Bond For Marriage: Bond For Marriage 17 NOV 1879 in Paid $100.00 for marriage license bond.
Children:  
  1. Mary Hammond b. 1880 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  2. Dan Hammond b. 7 Sep 1883 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  3. George Washington Hammond b. 18 Feb 1885 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  4. William Arthur HAMMOND b. 7 Feb 1887 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  5. Elijah Madison Hammond b. 8 Jan 1889 in Yell Co., Arkansas
  6. Delia Ann Hammond b. 4 Dec 1890 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  7. Emery A. Hammond b. 5 Sep 1894 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  8. Sallie Hammond b. 15 Oct 1896 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  9. Callie B. Hammond b. 10 Nov 1898 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  10. Pearl Mae Hammond b. 23 Jan 1902 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  11. Paul Hammond b. 25 Apr 1903 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  12. Ruth Hammond b. 25 Jul 1904 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
  13. Maude Margaret Hammond b. 25 Oct 1911 in Plumerville, Conway Co., Arkansas
     

    gencirclesani.gif
    ebhammond.jpg
    Elijah B., Sallie (McQuilliams) & dau. Maude HAMMOND

    sgnaddictd.gif