Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Arkansas Roots: The HAMMOND Family Tree ~ A Genealogy Site ~
James H. HAMMOND ... Wives and Children
Home
HAMMOND Surnames
Elijah B. HAMMOND
James H. HAMMOND
HAMMOND Family Photos
HAMMOND Photos - Pg 2
HAMMOND Photos - Pg 3
HAMMOND Obituaries
HAMMOND Brickwalls
Contact Us

sgn_welc.gif

James H. HAMMOND ...

Birth: 1830 in Tennessee
Death: 10 Mar 1884 in Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
Sex: M
Father:  Possibly Thomas Hammond
Mother:  Possibly Mary Vaughn
   
Burial: Martinville Cemetery, Martinville, Faulkner Co., Arkansas
Also Known As: Jim
James was married three times (see below) and had 10 known children by these three wives.  We descend from James first wife and first child:  Elijah Bartholomew HAMMOND.


Spouses & Children
Mary Ann Louisa GARY (Wife) b. 1846
Marriage: 28 DEC 1857 in Davidson Co., Tennessee
Children:  
  1. Elijah Bartholomew HAMMOND b. 13 May 1860 in   Dyersburg, Dyer County, Tennessee
  2. Martha Caldonia Hammond b. 16 Feb 1861 in Tennessee
  3. Nancy Elizabeth Louise Hammond b. 14 Feb 1862 in Tennessee
  4. William Jordan Hammond b. About. 1865 in Tennessee
  5. Ambrust McCord Hammond b. 12 Feb 1867 in Mt. Hope, Alabama
  6. James Manson Hammond b. 12 Feb 1867 in Birmingham, Alabama (possibly)
  7. Etta Hammond b. 1875 in Conway Co., Point Remove Township, Arkansas
  8. John Hammond b. 1877 in near Waco, Texas
     
    Fannie (nee unknown) Johnson (Wife) b. About. 1840 in Arkansas
    Marriage: AFT. 1877 in Arbuckle Island, Sebastian Co., Arkansas
    Children:  
    1. Possibly Etta Hammond (see above) 
    2. Possibly John Hammond (see above)
      Martha Jane Harris (Wife) b. 1853 in Arkansas
      Marriage: 21 JUL 1880 in Conway Co., Arkansas
      Children:  
      1. Rosa Dexter Hammond b. 31 May 1881 in Cleveland, Conway Co. Arkansas
      2. Mary Magdalene Hammond b. 27 Dec 1882 in Martinvile, Conway Co., Arkansas
         
        gencirclesani.gif

        We have no photos of James H. HAMMOND or of his first wife Mary Ann Louisa GARY HAMMOND or of his second wife Fannie JOHNSON HAMMOND.  Do you??  Wanna share?  Please!!

        familywantdpostrrhio.gif
        HAMMOND Ancestors Wanted!!

        sgngenreveal.gif